Tree Information

Common Name: red maple

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum var. rubrum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 199 in.

Height: 103 ft.

Crown: 97 ft.

Points: 326

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Landon Webb, Sean Robertson, Beth Cantrell, Kyle Rhodes, Curtis Garnett, Mary Davis

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree is forked with significant included bark. It appears relatively healthy for the species but the fork is certainly a weak spot. The tree is growing in an attractive swampy area with fairly deep water in spots. Care should be taken to prepare for wet conditions when visiting the tree.

L. Webb June 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: United States Army

GPS Coordinates: 38.21535, -77.30979

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: The tree is located in the woods of Fort A. P. Hill in Training Area 15A. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: Bldg 308 13832 Anderson Camp

Fort A.P Hill VA 22427

Owner Phone: 804-633-8465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Landon Webb

Contact Email: landon.r.webb.ctr@mail.mil

Contact Phone: 276-618-2144

Contact Info: Nominator contact info: 757-582-4574, Sean.Robertson39@gmail.com 197 Clarke Lane Tappahannock, VA 22560


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Sean Robertson

Other Nominators: Kyle Rhodes, Beth Cantrell, Mary Davis


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners