Tree Information

Common Name: American basswood

Scientific Name: Tilia americana var. americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 170 in.

Height: 85 ft.

Crown: 81 ft.

Points: 275

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Harry and Melanie Van Guilder

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree appears to be in excellent health and is not threatened by road improvements or development. This tree has three stems which have grown together to five feet from ground level. Since there are three stems, the functional circumference was calculated from the following: stem 1= 105", stem 2= 108", stem 3= 78".

H. Van Guilder and V. Rozette. July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Bedford

State Map


Land Owner: Austin Bousman

GPS Coordinates: 37.319037, -79.808068

Owner Email: austinbousman1@gmail.com

Directions: The tree stands alone approximately 50 feet past the end of the driveway and uphill from the pond. GPS coordinates are approximate to the area. Actual coordinates on file.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Vinny Rozette Phone number 540-343-9376 Email address* vrozette@Bartlett.com Mailing address 2810 Roanoke Ave SW, Roanoke, VA 24015


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Vinny Rozette


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners