Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese-quince

Scientific Name: Pseudocydonia sinensis (syn. Chaenomeles sinensis)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 48 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 81

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Davis Camalier, Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: There is some rotten wood in the split of the tree. The canopy is holding some dead wood. The trunk forks below 4.5', so trunk girth measured at 7 inches above ground.

D. Camalier July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06031, -78.06477

Directions: In the Quince stand with another state champion. South of the Quarters on Loop Drive.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Davis Camalier, Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners