Tree Information

Common Name: ginkgo

Scientific Name: Ginkgo biloba

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 222 in.

Height: 80 ft.

Crown: 79 ft.

Points: 322

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: April Addington, Ollie Addington, Arthur Addington

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree is perfect. It has a rich history. It came from Eastern China about 140 years ago. The owner at the time was Tompie Henry, a horticulturist. He watered it by making a ring around the tree and said that if the roots fought to get water, it would make a bigger tree. There was an article in the Kingsport Times News (written in 1986) that interviewed Ollie Cunningham, who, as a child, helped her Uncle Tompie water the tree.

A. Addington March 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Scott

State Map


Land Owner: Jason and Kashmir Collins

GPS Coordinates: 36.649047, -82.550472

Owner Email: rachelsdaughterphotography@yahoo.com

Directions: The tree is just about 10-20 feet from State Route 71, right next to the owner's driveway. It covers the main road in leaves when it sheds.

Owner Address: Private

Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: April Addington

Contact Email: april.addington@scottschools.com

Contact Address: Private

Private

Contact Phone: Private


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): April Addington


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners