Tree Information

Common Name: Leyland cypress

Scientific Name: xCupressocyparis leylandii

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 123 in.

Height: 43 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 175

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Has some dead lower branches , but the tree is overall in very good condition. Due to the natural lateral branching pattern of this species and multiple side branches, trunk circumference was measured at about 8” above ground where the trunk was completely fused. Circumference was measured at narrowest girth.

B. Blankenship August 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Chesterfield

State Map


Land Owner: Orkin Pest and Termite Control

GPS Coordinates: 37.511907, -77.671886

Directions: On private property of Orkin Pest and Termite Control. In front lawn. The tree is located to the left of the main entrance to the building.

Owner Address: 211 Wylderose Ct

Midlothian, VA 23113

Owner Phone: 804-665-0847


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners