Tree Information

Common Name: Hall crabapple

Scientific Name: Malus halliana

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 90 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 122

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree is in poor condition. The crown is very thin and most of the trunk is completely hollow. It is highly likely that it will fall apart before itss next measurement. Malus halliana is a very rare species that likely originated in China. Probably was brought to the east coast by the Dooley's In the early 1900’s. ID was confirmed by Peggy Singlemann, horticultural manager at Maymont. Due to the typical trunk configuration of this species, the trunk circumference was measured 2.5 feet above the ground.

B. Blankenship July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534724, -77.477806

Directions: This tree is on unrestricted public property. The tree is located in the front lawn of the mansion. Tree is towards mansion side path that leads to the mansion garage.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners