Tree Information

Common Name: Fortune's osmanthus

Scientific Name: Osmanthus xfortunei

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 206 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 55 ft.

Points: 245

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Appears to be in good condition. A small amount of decay is located on the lower trunk. Probably has historical significance. New species and state champ in 2019. Trunk circumference measured using composite functional circumference. The two main leaders (120” and 168") were measured at 4.5 ft above ground. ID confirmed by tag on trunk.

B. Blankenship July 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.533783, -77.477395

Directions: This tree is on unrestricted public property. In Italian garden, near garden with stone path.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners