Tree Information

Common Name: western redcedar

Scientific Name: Thuja plicata

Native/Naturalized: Native

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 24 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 10 ft.

Points: 52

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree resides in the Hahn Horticulture Garden

P. Stewart October 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.219468, -80.424736

Directions: West end of the Koi Pond.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu

Contact Address: 228 Cheatham Hall, Blacksburg, VA

Contact Phone: 540-231-8942


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Peterson

Other Nominators: The overachieving Hahn lunch bunch


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners