Tree Information

Common Name: pink azalea

Scientific Name: Rhododendron periclymenoides

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 12 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 10 ft.

Points: 32

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Joe Villari, Gary Fleming, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: This tree is on unrestricted public property. The tree is exceptionally healthy. The staff at the preserve is aware of the tree and will protect it. Trunk was measured at 3' above ground, below fork in the trunk.

07/16/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 38.8863, -77.6889

Directions: -- 3846 MOUNTAIN RD, HAYMARKET, VA 20169. Bull Run Mountains Natural Area Preserve. From the community of Antioch, travel north on Mountain Road (route 600) to Catharpin Creek above Jackson Hollow Research Station (approximately 300' west of station, upstream).


Owner Phone: 571-438-8957


Contact Information

Contact Name: Joe Villari, Preserve Manager

Contact Phone: 571-438-8957


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Joe Villari, Gary Fleming, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners