Tree Information

Common Name: black ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 56 in.

Height: 92 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 160

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Meredith Bean, Ed Furlow, Suzanne Ryan, Lara Johnson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Assessed as 40% live crown as of May 2015, treated with emamectin benzoate. Re-treated in July 2019, assessed as 75% live crown. Rare to Virginia, critically endangered due to the emerald ash borer. Most other black ash in the state have succumbed to the pest, hopefully treatment will protect this specimen tree for 3 more years.

M. Bean 07/25/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Madison

State Map


Land Owner: National Park Service

GPS Coordinates: 38.40684, -78.47925

Owner Email: dale_meyerhoeffer@nps.gov

Directions: Shenandoah National Park. Skyline Drive MM 59.5, Rapidan, VA 22973. In the Upper Pocosin area of Shenandoah National Park, along the Pocosin Hollow Loop trail. If starting from Lewis Mountain Picnic Area (mile marker 57.5), this group of black ash trees are about 9 miles in, roughly 0.25 mi north of intersection of Pocosin Fire Rd and the Hollow trail. 600 ft west of trail in a small stream. Easiest to approach from Pocosin Fire Rd, 1.5 mile hike in from parking area at milemarker 59.5. Roughly 0.5 mi north of Far Pocosin Mission ruins.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Dale Meyerhoeffer

Contact Email: dale_meyerhoeffer@nps.gov

Contact Phone: 540-999-3500

Contact Info: Dale Meyerhoeffer's phone extension number: x3490. Alternate contact: Rolf Gubler, Rolf_Gubler@nps.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Meredith Bean, Lara Johnson, Dale Meyerhoeffer, Ed Furlow, Jack Kauffman


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners