Tree Information

Common Name: Oriental arborvitae

Scientific Name: Platycladus orientalis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 98 in.

Height: 40 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 147

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jeanette Navia, Ricklin Brown, Keith Navia, Connie Reitz, Seig Kopinitz, Alice Kopinitz, Glenda White, Judy Jones, Adrienne Frank, Janet Crowther

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree is healthy.

J. Navia 09/11/2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.276474, -76.700882

Owner Email: cgardner@cwf.org

Directions: 100 Visitor Center Dr, Williamsburg, VA 23185. Inside the boundaries of the Good Hopes Plantation at Colonial WIlliamsburg.

Owner Address: PO Box 1776

Williamsburg, VA 23185

Owner Phone: 804-832-7455


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jeanette Navia

Contact Email: jnavia@gmail.com

Contact Info: Charles Gardner, Arborist, cgardner@cwf.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Charles Gardner


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners