Tree Information

Common Name: bear oak

Scientific Name: Quercus ilicifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 23 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 18 ft.

Points: 55

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: A mature specimen with good form and fair health. Vitality is diminishing and live crown is relatively small, but no immediate threats were observed to its health. Trunk has two conks at about chest height that probably have persisted with the tree for decades. Located on a rugged, rocky southeast-facing ridge with a typical assortment of pitch pine, mountain laurel, and black gum. Bear oaks are scattered along the ridge along with scarlet oaks.

E. Wiseman November 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Botetourt

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 37.62417, -80.01944

Directions: Remote area of Jefferson National Forest. No easy way to get to it. The least strenuous route to get to it would be departing Forest Service Road 179 to the west of the tree near the peak of the mountain and navigating by GPS. Advise against trying to locate the tree in summer. Best time would be in mid-November when most other tree species have shed leaves, but bear oak still retains many leaves. This would allow to pick the tree out on the ridge line.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Eric Wiseman


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners