Tree Information

Common Name: bitternut hickory

Scientific Name: Carya cordiformis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 237 in.

Height: 106 ft.

Crown: 100 ft.

Points: 368

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Bill Worrell and Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree is open grown on steep terrain. As a result, the crown spreads broadly and the trunk flare is heavily buttressed. No indications of decline or structural instability. Trunk girth was measured at 4.5' above the mid-slope position. Crown spread was calculated by averaging the crown radius measured at 8 cardinal and inter-cardinal positions around the crown perimeter and adding the trunk diameter.

Tree shares its home with a herd of alpacas. The tree was entered in the Russell County 4-H Big Tree Contest in 2019 by Riley Musick.

More Photos

Riley Musick, Bill Worrell, Eric Wiseman. September 2019, June 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Russell

State Map


Land Owner: Deborah Bailey

GPS Coordinates: 36.91154, -82.06382

Owner Email: info@7springsalpaca.com

Directions: Tree is in a fence line of a pasture between properties. From Lebanon, take Haber Drive towards Russell County Animal Shelter and Easterly Park. Take left near shelter on Haber Drive. Take first driveway on left with Alpaca Farm sign. Tree is on the left through the gates toward the barn.

Owner Address: 201 Alpaca Lane

Lebanon, VA 24266

Owner Phone: 276-608-0340


Contact Information

Contact Name: Bill Worrell

Contact Email: bworrell@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 276-889-8056


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Riley Musick and Bill Worrell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners