Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese crapemyrtle

Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia fauriei

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 117 in.

Height: 55 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 184

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Erik Platt

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree was planted by the owner 44 years ago when it was about 4' tall. Pamela Harper, the owner, is a published author of gardening books, and reports that the tree is one of the earliest imported and oldest extant specimens of this species in the country.

Tree is healthy and vigorous, but is subject to periodic pruning due to adjacent power line. Tree was heavily topped about 10 years ago, but efforts will be made in the future to prune for utility clearance more carefully.

Growth habit is typical of the species, forking into two dominant leaders about 2' above ground line. Trunk circumference was measured at smallest girth, about 8" above ground line.

More Photos

E. Platt and T. Blevins 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: York

State Map


Land Owner: Pamela Harper

GPS Coordinates: 37.18220, -76.43738

Owner Email: pamharper@mindspring.com

Directions: The tree is at the front of the property, to the right of the driveway when looking at the property from the road.

Owner Address: 219 Robanna Drive

Seaford, VA 23696

Owner Phone: on file


Contact Information

Contact Name: Pamela Harper

Contact Email: pamharper@mindspring.com

Contact Phone: on file


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Tracy Blevins, Erik Platt


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners