Tree Information

Common Name: Pennsylvania hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus pennsylvanica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 23 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 19 ft.

Points: 62

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Tom Weiboldt, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: A rare species restricted to the southwest Virginia Mountains. Appears healthy and should be safe.

G. Williamson October 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.2111, -80.4363

Directions: Located in 'Center Woods' on the western edge of campus, across 460. Tree is approximately 200' into woods near the bear pens and edge of a sink hole.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Tom Weiboldt, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners