Tree Information

Common Name: white willow

Scientific Name: Salix alba

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 62 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 270

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson October 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Craig

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 37.34132, -80.40994

Directions: About 200 yards south of Sinking Creek on the left (east) side of Route 630, near junction with Route 42. Tree is about 50' from road and clearly visible.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners