Tree Information

Common Name: Franklin tree

Scientific Name: Franklinia alatamaha

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 15 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 31

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree was planted in 2002. Accession# 18691-2002, ID# 8678. Overall, the health of tree is good although this specimen appears to have thinner upper branches when compared to neighboring trees. Trunk circumference measured 7" above ground.

J. Manzo September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05857, -78.05921

Directions: The tree is located southeast of Lake Arnold or northeast of linden collection.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners