Tree Information

Common Name: little epaulette tree

Scientific Name: Pterostyrax corymbosa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 32 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 76

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: This tree was grown from seed in 1955. Seeds were sourced from Mt. Airy Arboretum. Accession# S13164-54, ID# 4808. The multi-stem tree appears to be in good condition. Recently, a volunteer black walnut growing among the tree's multiple stems was removed. The largest stem's circumference was measured at 4.5 ft.

J. Manzo September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06026, -78.05743

Directions: The little epaulette tree is located in the southeast corner of the arboretum in the Styracaceae section. More specifically, it is along a part of the bridal trail very near the Lake Arnold dam.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners