Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese sweetgum

Scientific Name: Liquidambar formosana

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 133 in.

Height: 77 ft.

Crown: 57 ft.

Points: 224

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree was planted in 1940. Accession# 7064-40, ID# 3490. The tree is in good health, but decay in the three codominant stem's point of attachment could be an issue long term due to the eccentric branching. The tree's codominant stems were measured at 4.5' above ground: 73", 96", 55". Composite trunk circumference was calculated.

J. Manzo September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05997, -78.06388

Directions: The Chinese sweetgum is located in the Hamamelidaceae section which is adjacent to the Rosasceae collection. The nearest intersection is Wilkins Lane at Blandy Farm Lane.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners