Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese zelkova

Scientific Name: Zelkova serrata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 149 in.

Height: 70 ft.

Crown: 83 ft.

Points: 240

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree was planted in 1931. Accession# 4166-31, ID# 2966. The tree appears to be in good condition, but has encroached on the stone wall. Due to codominant stems, each stem was measured individually at 4.5' above ground to compute a composite circumference: 72", 79", 85", 60" (this one measured at 3' above ground due to forking).

J. Manzo September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06165, -78.06588

Directions: The Japanese zelkova is located south/southeast uphill of Lake Georgette, along the south side of the stone wall near Moraceae section.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners