Tree Information

Common Name: Port-Orford-cedar

Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 64 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 196

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree was planted in 1928. Accession# 786-28, ID# 1920. The tree is in good condition. It has three co-dominant stems with an eccentric low limb. Stem circumferences at 4.5' above ground were 59", 71", and 85". Composite trunk circumference calculated.

J. Manzo September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06336, -78.06603

Directions: The Port Orford cedar is located behind the historic quarters building, adjacent to the staff parking lot.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners