Tree Information

Common Name: Georgia oak

Scientific Name: Quercus georgiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 81

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree was acquired from Stone Mountain, GA via the Soil Conservation Service in 1941. Accession# 9853-42, ID# 1532. The tree is in fair condition. The top broke out some years ago, but sprouts are reasserting the top lead.

J. Manzo September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06292, -78.06787

Directions: The Georgia oak is located in the northern end of the oak grove near a stone wall.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Lane

Boyce, VA 22620


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners