Tree Information

Common Name: swamp cottonwood

Scientific Name: Populus heterophylla

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 114 in.

Height: 107 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 230

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree has a slight lean and minor beaver damage, but otherwise okay.

G. Williamson September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.6792, -77.0455

Directions: Cypress Bridge Natural Area Preserve. Take Old Bridge Road from Route 58 Bypass near Courtland to end of road at Nottoway River. Tree is slightly upriver in swamp forest.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners