Tree Information

Common Name: swamp cottonwood

Scientific Name: Populus heterophylla

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 119 in.

Height: 104 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 231

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: Tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson September 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.6770, -77.0477

Directions: Cypress Bridge Natural Area Preserve. Take Old Bridge Road from Route 58 Bypass near Courtland to end of road at Nottoway River. Tree is slightly upriver in swamp forest.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners