Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese juniper

Scientific Name: Juniperus chinensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 106 in.

Height: 33 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 146

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree is in good health. A plaque in front of the tree says that it was planted in 1970. Trunk circumference measured at 7" above ground to avoid multiple branches rising above that height, which is typical of species.

B. Blankenship January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534340, -77.475400

Owner Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Directions: On right side of trail, after one enters Hampton Street Entrance.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond,VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Maymont Foundation

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond,VA 23220


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners