Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese plum yew

Scientific Name: Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 192 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 222

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree has a small amount of dead wood, but it is still in good health (especially for its very mature age.) Probably planted by the Dooley's. Circumference was measured at 4" above ground due to split trunk form typical of this species.

B. Blankenship January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534480, -77.476143

Owner Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Directions: On right side of trail as you enter from Hampton Street. Near restrooms.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners