Tree Information

Common Name: Cornelian cherry dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus mas

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 88 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 112

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree has been pruned many times to remove dead wood, but there is still dead wood in the crown and some noticable stem inclusions. A majority of the growth on the crown looks healthy. Trunk circumference measured at 3" above ground due to multi-stem form, which is typical of the species. The trunk was completely fused where measurement was taken.

B. Blankenship January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.534618, -77.478423

Owner Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Directions: In front lawn of mansion.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners