Tree Information

Common Name: American elderberry

Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (syn. Sambucus canadensis)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 15 ft.

Points: 34

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. A heavy crop of berries was produced this past season. Trunk was measured at 2' above ground.

G. Williamson December 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Byron Carmean

GPS Coordinates: 36.7961, -76.6287

Owner Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Directions: Located at corner (NW) of pasture near driveway leading to the residence.

Owner Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners