Tree Information

Common Name: butternut

Scientific Name: Juglans cinerea

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 228 in.

Height: 82 ft.

Crown: 116 ft.

Points: 339

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: David, Mark, and Kristan Formella

Date First Measured: 1994

Comments: Lighting damage reported in 1994, but lighting rod installed. Tree is still alive and cared for by Bartlett Tree Experts in 2006. Planted by J.D. Hertzler in 1897 from a tree in Maryland.

2017 Update: Had some die back on one branch which caused it to be cut out recently. Trunk diameter was measured at 4.5' above ground line outside heaving root plate. Dethroned as national champ in 2017.

D. Formella August 2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Newport News

State Map


Land Owner: John David and Lauren Yoder

GPS Coordinates: 37.10785, -76.55572

Owner Email: yoderjohndavid@cs.com

Directions: Victory Blvd. exit off of I 64. Take Rt. 171 Oyster Point area, in the Backyard behind the house at the owners address.

Owner Address: 590 Colony Rd

Newport News, VA 23602

Owner Phone: 580-798-6103


Contact Information

Contact Name: John David Yoder

Contact Email: yoderjohndavid@cs.com

Contact Address: 590 Colony Rd

Newport News, VA 23602

Contact Phone: 580-798-6103

Contact Info: Measured in 2007 by Clyde Marsteller.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John David Yoder & Lauren Yoder


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners