Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese hybrid pine

Scientific Name: Pinus xdensithunbergii

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 49 in.

Height: 15 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 70

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley

Date First Measured: 2019

Comments: A very handsome specimen and is in good health. The year it was planted is currently unknown; ID# 3470. The tree features a broad, flattened canopy. According to American Conifer Society: Hybrid of Pinus densiflora and Pinus thunbergii. Common names include アイグロマツ (Aiguro-matsu) and アカクロマツ (Akakuro-matsu) in the Japanese language. Some publications will use the synonym, Pinus × densi-thunbergii. Description. This pine presents characteristics intermediate of its parents, the white candles and coarse needles of P. thunbergii and the bright-green color typical of P. densiflora. Distribution. This hybrid occurs naturally in Japan — Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu islands; as well as South Korea. It has also been deliberately created by nurserymen world-wide. Hardy to USDA Zone 7 — cold hardiness limit between 0° and 10°F (-17.7° and -12.2°C).

J. Manzo November 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05995, -78.06407

Directions: The tree is surrounded by the sweetgum, sycamore, and hydrangea collections of the Arboretum. Easily accessed from Wilkins Lane loop.

Owner Address: 400 Blandy Farm Ln

Boyce, VA 22620

Owner Phone: 540-837-1758


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jared Manzo

Contact Email: jpm3wr@virginia.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jared Manzo, Chris Schmidt, Sabrina Hartley


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners