Tree Information

Common Name: common privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum vulgare

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 45 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 78

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Generally healthy, but very old aged tree. It has a few areas of dieback and root suckers. Measured trunk circumference at 1.5 feet above ground to avoid conflict with a branch collar.

B. Blankenship January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Dinwiddie

State Map


Land Owner: Amos and Moonyeen Rideout

GPS Coordinates: 36.914359, -77.589365

Owner Email: Tworideouts@yahoo.com

Directions: Located on edge of field behind property, look for a large white oak on the edge of the field, follow the forest line from that tree. It is located near the pond and an old truck.

Owner Address: 18144 Hardwood Creek Rd

Stoney Creek, VA 23882


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: benblakenship188886@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners