Tree Information

Common Name: common privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum vulgare

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 45 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 77

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree has a good amount of decay in lower trunk which has left a large cavity on one side of the tree. Part of the main leader appears to be failing .It has lost several main branches in the past. The remaining stems are still producing a good amount of foliage in the upper crown, so this tree probably has some years left. Trunk circumference measured at 1 foot above ground at smallest circumference.

B. Blankenship January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Dinwiddie

State Map


Land Owner: Amos and Moonyeen Rideout

GPS Coordinates: 36.914359, -77.589365

Owner Email: Tworideouts@yahoo.com

Directions: Behind property, along edge of forest line. Near old truck and pond about 20’ into forest.

Owner Address: 18144 Hardwood Creek Rd

Stoney Creek, VA 23882


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners