Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese raisintree

Scientific Name: Hovenia dulcis

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 121

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree appears very healthy. Tree was planted in 1993. Trunk circumference was measured below where it divides at 1 foot above ground.

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.965970, -78.466480

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Located on the left of the private drive, leaving main house. At the end of the long row of cedars

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434 293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners