Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese tupelo

Scientific Name: Nyssa sinensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 56 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 98

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1995 in our nursery and tree-spaded to its present site in 1997. Excellent fall color. Composite trunk circumference measured on 3 stems at 4.5' above ground: 30", 35", 31".

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.967800, -78.469120

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. At lower service road to Japanese garden in lawn area.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners