Tree Information

Common Name: ligiri tree

Scientific Name: Idesia polycarpa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 71 in.

Height: 42 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 122

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Crown extends over the roadway by about 7', which is included in the crown measurement. Composite trunk circumference calculated from measurements of 4 trunks measured at 4.5’ above ground: 3’, 2.6’ 2.6’. The 4th trunk forked again at 3’ above ground, and measured 3.5’ girth at that point. Trunk measured at 6" above ground line was 92' circumference.

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.961099, -78.465155

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. On Rt. 795 across fom Morven entrance.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners