Tree Information

Common Name: Korean hornbeam

Scientific Name: Carpinus turczaninovii (syn. Carpinus coreana)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 48 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 89

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in our nursery in 1995 and tree-spaded to present location in 1999.Trunk measured 2' above ground.

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.960838, -78.471330

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. First tree on the left as you enter the drive to the Guesthouse.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners