Tree Information

Common Name: loose-flower hornbeam

Scientific Name: Carpinus laxiflora

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 59 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 95

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in our nursery in 1995 and tree-spaded to the present location in 1999. Due to a record-keeping problem, the species ID may be in question. Trunk measured below bifurcation at 6" height.

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.960680, -78.471370

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Second tree on the left as you enter the Guesthouse driveway.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners