Tree Information

Common Name: Amur maackia

Scientific Name: Maackia amurensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 60 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 33 ft.

Points: 91

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Trunk measured below branch split at 1.6' above ground. Limbs grow 7' over the road. Planted in 1997.

V. Madden January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.972444, -78.472353

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. On road from Pool Cottage to Vineyard House. First tree on the left after road to refuse pile.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners