Tree Information

Common Name: hazel alder

Scientific Name: Alnus serrulata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 33 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 66

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Tree appears healthy and safe, though it is right at the edge of the mowing of the right-of-way by VDOT. It is a clump-form specimen, typical of the species. Circumference was measured on six largest stems at 4.5' above ground (largest one measured at 2' above ground due to secondary fork): 17", 14", 14", 14", 11", 11". Composite trunk circumference was calculated from these measurements.

G. Williamson March 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Surry

State Map


Land Owner: Elizabeth Evans

GPS Coordinates: 37.2183 , -76.9348

Directions: Nearest address: 196 Meadow Dr Spring Grove, VA 23881. From Claremont, take Sunken Meadow Road east to the Sunken Meadow Spillway, which in on south side of road. Tree is on right (west) side of spillway, just off the side of the road.

Owner Address: Private

Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners