Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese holly

Scientific Name: Ilex cornuta

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 93 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 121

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Largest holly in a row of old-aged Chinese hollies. The tree has some decay in the base and lower limbs, but appears healthy otherwise. It is not known currently how old the tree is. Split trunk form is common in Chinese holly, so measured trunk base at 1.0 ft above ground at smallest girth. All leaders fuse into one trunk about 2 feet above ground.

B. Blankenship March 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Ashton Square Apartments

GPS Coordinates: 37.514950 , -77.488692

Directions: Narest address: 603 Westover Hills Blvd ,Richmond,VA 23225. Tree is between the sidewalk and main parking lot near the end of the apartment complex.

Owner Address: 603 Westover Hills Blvd

Richmond, VA 23225

Owner Phone: 804-232-7849


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Contact Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Contact Phone: 804-245-5013


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners