Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum japonicum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 53 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 78

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: The tree is completely healthy. It is one of a matching pair. A few old bloom buds were still visible from last flowering season. Typical dark green color on the top and much paler below. Trunk circumference measured at about 1.5' above ground to adjust for the multi-stem form.

Top. Google Street View. 2019. Bottom. B. Blankenship. 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Chesterfield

State Map


Land Owner: Walton Park Community Association

GPS Coordinates: 37.490537 , -77.634422

Directions: Nearest address: 530 Walton Park Rd., Midlothian, VA. Located between sidewalk and parking lot near the playground and clubhouse entrance.

Owner Address: 530 Walton Park Rd.

Midlothian, VA 23114


Contact Information

Contact Name: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Contact Email: benblankenship188886@gmail.com

Contact Address: 500 Winamack Court

Midlothian, VA 23114

Contact Phone: 804-245-5013


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners