Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese catalpa

Scientific Name: Catalpa ovata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 64 in.

Height: 41 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 112

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Has been growing unattended in a field. Planted in 1994. This 1 of a grouping of 4 similar trees.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96774, -78.47149

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. At the top of 'Walnut Field', area ME38. This is the tree closer to Bldg #206.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners