Tree Information

Common Name: tea-oil camellia

Scientific Name: Camellia oleifera

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 17 in.

Height: 13 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 33

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1995. Fall bloomer. Trunk circumference measured at 0.5' above ground due to low branches.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96661, -78.46951

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. In Japanese Garden near pavilion on main entrance side.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Contact Phone: 434-327-6813

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners