Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese cornel dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus officinalis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 29 in.

Height: 17 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 52

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1996. In fairly heavy shade now since other plants are growing up around it. Trunk measured at ground level due to low branching.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96137, -78.46733

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. In plantings at Guard House gates on the left as you enter. There are 2 of these, this one is inside the gates.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Phone: 434-327-6813

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners