Tree Information

Common Name: Asian white birch

Scientific Name: Betula platyphylla var. japonica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 40 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 82

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1991. This is the common cultivar 'Whitespire'. Some degree of branch dieback. Circumference of multiple stems measured at 4.5' above ground to compute composite trunk circumference: 24", 24", 20" = 40".

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96468, -78.47270

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Field across from Meeting Barn. Tree is the middle one of 5 birches

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners