Tree Information

Common Name: choke cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 43 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 84

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1995. Cultivar is 'Canada Red'. Tree hadn't been pruned in many years and had dead lower limbs removed.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96476, -78.46417

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. In "front field" area ME10. This tree is near creek and is the uppermost of the grouping of 3 Prunus virginiana.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners