Tree Information

Common Name: Lavalle corktree

Scientific Name: Phellodendron lavallei

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 48 in.

Height: 25 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 80

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: This is a male tree. Trunk measured at 2.8' above ground due to low branches.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96520, -78.46268

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. In "front field" area ME12. Female tree planted 30' below it on the hill.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners