Tree Information

Common Name: Texas redbud

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis var. texensis

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 56 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 82

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: It is the 'Oklahoma' cultivar. Out in a field without much care given. Had a good bit of lower limb dieback. Lots of lichen noted. Trunk measured at ground level due to codominant leaders.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96474, -78.46391

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. In "front field" behind rock wall along creek, north of private gates.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners