Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese zelkova

Scientific Name: Zelkova sinica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 96 in.

Height: 46 ft.

Crown: 58 ft.

Points: 157

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Planted in 1994. Very healthy. Trunk measured at 3.3' above ground due to low branches.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.97026, -78.47134

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. On left as turn into Pool Cottage driveway along creek.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners