Tree Information

Common Name: large-leaf dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus macrophylla

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 32 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 58

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Virg Madden

Date First Measured: 2020

Comments: Originally planted in our nursery in 1994 and tree-spaded to present site in 1997. Trunk comprises 5 stems measured at 4.5' above ground: 1.0' 0.8' 1.2' 1.5' 1.3' = 32" composite circumference.

V. Madden February 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: University of Virginia Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.96079, -78.47088

Owner Email: eoliver@uvafoundation.com

Directions: Morven Farm. Located on entry drive on the left before the Guest House driveway.

Owner Address: 791 Morven Dr.

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Owner Phone: 434-293-3978


Contact Information

Contact Name: Virg Madden

Contact Email: mmadden@uvafoundation.com

Contact Info: Virg Madden/Landscape Gardener. Elton Oliver/Estate Manager.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Virg Madden


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners